Posts

Showing posts from 2016

not for a few hours yet for me, but

Image

testing

just got a new solar powered keyboard and im just giving it a test drive. seems pretty decent so far :D. and its completely solar powered! how fucking cool is that! no batteries no wires. its so nice and thin too. i hate bulky keyboards. well typing seems to bne going ok, lets just hope gaming goes smoothly as well. the keys are slightly farther apart than im used to, but o well. at least the back space is the right damn shape, unlike my last one that shit bugged me. i kept hitting the \ key by accident.

i can control the volume with the keyboard again too, YAAAAY. since i got new speakers and there is no easy to get to volume control :D

preliminary tests seem positive so far

happy holidays everyone

Image

well thats just super!

so i had found this cool house, and had it all fortified and was finally feeling safe from zombie attacks. it was like day 12, so almost 2 weeks in. my computer shuts itself off for no reason... and corrupts my data.

i load the game back up, nothing , nada. day one, bag is empty, i have nothing. all my adventures, my house all gone D:

now i have to start over... AGAIN. im doing a multiplayer game now tho so maybe it wont wipe everything if something goes wonky.

*sigh*



brand new fucking computer

more 7 days to die

so he got me the game on steam now, so we can play together in the same game.. i dunno why he didnt just do that to begin with. i hate buying the same game twice! but whatever.

attempted to try my hand at a single player game with zombies on again. been practicing a lot on the ps4 in  no zombie games so i really know my way around the controls and weapons now.
but the controls are different on the pc? well great!
ugh..

also discovered that you can tweak your game options. so i turned zombies on low, never run, and left on 'cheat' mode.
i cheat rarely. as the scavenging is the fun part for me. BUT its almost a necessity for construction. if im going to build any kind of decent base that zombies cant eat thru, im going to need the cheat menu.

tried doing it legit for the first few days. holed up in an abandoned gas station. there was a ladder to the roof and a fence around the backyard. seemed like the perfect place! i set up camp on the roof and prepared to shoot em when they c…

7 days to die

so my bf has been playing this game on steam recently and wont stop raving about it. we were at gamestop picking up something and he saw it there for ps4. he practically BEGGED me to get it so i could play it too.
i was like uh.. no i HATE zombies. survival horror is not my genre.
but he insisted i try it, said it was like skyrim, id love it! so yeah i broke down and bought it.

right off the bat the controls made me a little motion sick. there is little to no tutorial whatsoever so you are basically on your own trying to figure out how anything works or what you have to do to survive.

luckily i didnt get attacked right away, and nate helped me get some supplies together before i even saw one.
the combat is dreadful.
IF it had controlled like skyrim, now that would be something. but the weapon swings are all haphazard,  the enemy mechanics are dreadful, and its damn near impossible to take down ONE zombie let alone a hord.

which is what i experienced on the 7th day.. a FUCKING HORD. no…

huzzah!!

Image
got the Samhain's save file off of my old hard drive and it all works! i dont have to start them over again XD
i lost a few minor items but those can be replaced. overall most is there

now i just have to remember what the hell i was doing with them haha

ahh im so scatter brained

i just got a new computer and installed several games, got a new xbox1 and a ps4 and got games, so now im kind of having a mild panic attack trying to figure out what i want to do. i want to play so many things but i obviously cant play them at the same time, so im trying to like take turns and its making me crazy. i feel like a chicken with its head cut off, just running around and not really accomplishing anything.

doesnt help that as soon as i start doing something i get a new idea for what i should go download or install next, so thats all my brain focus on and i cant play whatever game it is. god anxiety sucks lol.
i dont know how to settle my brain down.

my new puter is so amazeballs

Image
so i got this new rig that we custom built from the internets. its liquid cooled and has a super duper processor and vid card. its a fucking monster. so i HAD to see how the sims ran on it. i have everything cranked all the way up, and it runs like a dream. not a stutter or a hiccup. loading times are almost nonexistant. only problem is, the resolution is TOO high haha. the ui is so small. i had to actually turn the resolution down just to be able to see it. but the game looks great.. well it looks half great. the sims themselves look amazing, the ground and other objects look kinda.. eh. the graphics are so good now they actually make the game look bad hahaha. but i mean it IS kind of an old game now. but man am i amazed at how fast it goes. it took like less than 5 minutes to load up the future world. there is almost no load time in CAS. im still blown away.



 i made this dorkus as my first family founder. im trying once again to make my dryad family. the two occults im trying to ble…

skyrim special edition!!!

downloading it now! XD

same old story for me it seems

so my computer died AGAIN and there is just no point in fixing it this time. that was like 4 power supplies it went thru. the newest one barely had any dust on it it was so new. so instead of trying to figure out what kind of voodoo curse my pc had, i just bought a new one.

unfortunately, that means my entire sims game is gone (again). nate is going to try to slave my old hard drive into the new machine, so hopefully i can retrieve the Samhain family. i was really getting attached to them. if not, ill have to once again start over.

all my content is gone for good now haha. after all that i went thru reinstalling the game fresh with none of my mods, now im forced to start from scratch anyway.

my new pc comes in the mail this week i think, so there will be lots of installing to do!
i miss my simmies :(

spooky scary skeletons!

Image
im loving this halloween event :) you turn your toon into a reaper and then you get prizes from bosses. my argonion and khajiit, in their deathday suits haha






little bit of a break for the sims

not that im tired of my family, but ESO recently updated to 'one tamriel' and im falling in love with the game again.

:) no time for sims, i got loot to find and daedra to thwart!

sometimes you know what you want before you know what you want

Image
grim reaper takes about 3 paparazzi a day.. getting bored/annoyed with this. ive waited practically YEARS to have a house i could actually use this door with. im really disappointed


 Dirk playfully pestering Andromeda



 his LTW is to use bloom 100 times, so i cant exactly cure him of fae (yet). better get to work buddy.




 o yay another one



 friendly magic battle with mom



 Dirk found a little green dragon :D that will help with his gardening skill



 and the thing i was hoping would happen DID happen! Steve, a guy Andromeda was eyeballing before she captured Dirk, became single. i invited him out immediately to see if i could woo him. but as i was out with him, i wasnt quite as excited as i thought id be. i found myself being more fond of Dirk. Steve just didnt do it for her anymore. she DID have a crush on Dirk all thru high school but he was always taken. so i guess she has made up her mind. Dirk is the one she wants to marry!



 Robbie challenged the reaper to a guitar duel before i fin…

built the same house 5 times over 2 days

Image
because everytime i used buydebug, the game freezes now for some reason. :/ only took 3 times before i realized it was buydebug specifically. thne i tried various things to fix it, to no avail. so i just avoided using it and finally got the damn house build. well i know that floorplan pretty damn well now hahaha. (and now i know why i had trouble building the dive lot)

 well anyway a lot has happened!

the quads had a pleasant childhood, and were best friends




 then they aged up huzzah


 Andromeda looks just like her mother. but she has grandpa's hair and dads eyes



 Robbie rolled a want to have a baby. i have teens already so it seemed late in the game to have more (plus ive already chosen Andromeda) so i had his plant a plantsim baby. sadly tho, it didnt satisfy the want :(



 then Robbie gets abducted! i have no idea why either he doesnt do any 'risky' behaviour


 Andromeda meets grandpa




 she went out snorklelin before school and the cops had the nerve to come and try to arres…

this went better than i thought!

Image
there was this genie she had met in college, that had disappeared. he was her 'pocket boyfriend'. i was planning on having her marry him when she got home, but when she returned to aurora skies and called the genie, it was a different genie. he wasnt in her relationship panel anymore and i had no way of contacting or finding him. i thought he was gone.

after long since giving up on him, she goes to throw a party, and bam, there he is. so i invite him right away.



 and he showed up i was thrilled!


 she wasted no time hitchin up her wagon before this horse ran off again


 i think maybe the last time i had quads was before ITF, because having a plumbot really helped this go by without much incident. and now with a new husband, there are 3 adults to care for the little ones




 they really learned their stuff fast! i had all four walking, talking and crapping at least 2 days before aging up. and all were best friends with one another


 Xander, quite a handsome lad


 Xerxes.. a little bi…

well i never would have expected this

Image
well college went well. driving the motive magenta everywhere was super helpful


 she woohood random dudes



 and set the bowling alley on fire.


 she still cant sing

so after a fairly uneventful time at uni she graduated and came home. she got into the military and is advancing quickly. but she needs to find a husband fast. times a wastin!


 went to vargs tavern to check out the locals.. omg some old couple just woohood in my car!




 i invited the paparazzi in so she could 'meet' the cowplant. poor thing got sick and barfed her back up :(



 after a week or so of just clubbing and going to work, it seemed likley that she wasnt going to find an available man during her breeding window its gotta happen now or you will end up with more orphans cause your ass is gonna die of old age. so she made a wish on the genie for a big family too bad the genie cant just give her a husband



 she invited over a guy she met online since she was 'feeling fertile'.  turns out hes got a girlfrien…