Thursday, December 31, 2015

the devil is the details

well i tried to smooth the mountain  a lot, since the background mountain are gentle rolling hills and not jaggedy mountains. almost there, but not quite. but the most pain in the ass part of today was making the road. im sick and tired of the default roads, but i can never put together a custom one very well. there just never seems to be the correct opacity maps or corner pieces. UGH. took me HOURS to get a road that looks even remotely decent.

so thats it for today, im aggravated. tomorrow i guess ill start on the roads and making the basic layout. still trying to find the perfect spot for my legacy family.. looks like i wont have one in THIS town either haha

Wednesday, December 30, 2015

ok need some advice

after months of searching everywhere on the internet and NOT coming up with any worlds that seem to do it for me, i went to the forum for help.
that proved futile and people just told me to do what i have been doing all along anyway, (gee i  never would have thought to check the world index, thanks!) so in desperation, i decided to reinstall CAW and hope it works on my machine this time.

so far so good, but we wont really know for sure, untill my world is in its final stages and i need to use edit in game... cause THAT was where it always had problems. so yay lucky me, i wont know if my work is all for nothing untill its almost over!

well anyway

ive started building a new one. hopefully THIS one wont be total crap. and trying to go out of my way to add the features i want is proving to be a huge pain in the ass as well. i got almost the perfect place for my legacy family to live BUT.. the view is on the wrong side.. DOH.

well i need some tips as to how to proceed. since i dont have a lot of experience building worlds, there may be something i could do here that i just havent thought of.  here are a few screens of what i have so far.


 its still in the sculpting phase. this is a birds eye view from over what will be the main residential/commercial area, looking toward the mountains and waterfall. the majority of the mountains will be unroutable and they are only there for ambiance. the island in the lake and one other lot will be the only things past this area that sims can go to.

 this is one of  the residential peninsulas. in the bay/ocean there is a small island  that will probably have a lot or some houseboats on it. its kinda octopus shaped. we'll call it octopus island.


 this is the bridge going up to the island lot on the hill.. none of the bridges actually reach water if you want them at a higher elevation so i have to use ruin columns to 'hold' it up. does it look stupid?



 this is the furthest routable area on the map, near the waterfall and to the back of the lake. it will be a commnity lot of some kind, ruins or something , with harvestables on it. the 'road' in the back ground is only there to connect the background terrain to the real one.  (it will be unroutable, as it goes nowhere) it bugs me when there are roads or rivers on background terrain that just go no place. does this look ok?



and this is turtle island. the two islands were animal shaped on accident, but i ended up liking it haha. turtle island in directly in the middle of the delta. will most likley also have houseboats or some other watery type lots on it.  there will also be diving lots a plenty, as i love those :)


so how is it coming? suggestions? remarks? criticism? im trying not to repeat the mistakes i made with my previous world, and just make it TOO BIG. i like big worlds, but if it spreads too far it takes ages for sims to get anywhere. im trying to keep the majority of the city life in one area, and leave the rest for view.
i know it doesnt look like much yet, but i havent painted anything and im not quite done sculpting.

i wish i had some of my custom terrain paints that i used to have. they all got deleted when when i wiped CAW, and now i cant even find them anymore, most of the links are bad.

ill keep searching for more of those.

well tell me what you think :)



Friday, December 25, 2015

its a little more traumatizing that i expected

was goofin off yesterday on google, and decided to try to find one of the houses i lived in when i was a kid. since it was the only one i could remember the address to, and i have the most memories from that place. i moved there when i was about 8 or 9 i guess and lived there till 12. but that place holds some of the most memories for me.
riding my bike up and down the hills, hunting for frogs and turtles in the pond, catching snakes in the rock piles, picking berries. i had the entire wilderness to myself. it was glorious.

well, i went and found the house. well, i found where it USED to be.. its gone. just.. gone. no house in its place, just an empty spot. it got completely knocked down 0_0

the neighbors house is still there. the pond is still there, everything else was where it should be, so i know i found the right spot. just no house.

that house was over 300 hundred years old. it might have been a pretty shitty house, but it was history, man. how can you just knock down a 300 year old house?? it was older than the freeking country is! we used to get people from the historical society sniffing around, and my dad would chase them off. haha i can remember one time, this guy eyes our german shepard (who was a sweetheart) and he says, 'does that dog bite? and my dad says, 'does she got teeth'? lol ahh classic dad.

well needless to say, this is bothering me. i dont really know why but i cant stop thinking about it. i just cant believe that house is gone. i guess i always fantasied that one day if i ever got money, i would buy that property again and live there. i guess its just really sad that that piece of my childhood is gone forever.

Monday, December 21, 2015

times they are a-changin


 much like his namesake, Forrest grew tired of the mismatched home his ancestors built, and decided to use his fortune to tear it down and rebuild.


 cant forget the greenhouse :)


 and then he wasted no time in girlfriend collecting. he is on 7 out of 10.


 ahh kirsten djiin. we never did get to have a relationship. maybe it will help if i flirt with you at your party.


 in front of your husband

 the relatives came by to check out the new house. they seem satisfied


 ahh so it DID work. somebody got dumped and came crawling to old Forrest for some lovin. he gave her some lovin all right. and sent her packin


 then back to this red headed monstrosity, whatever her name is. shes proving to be a stubborn one.


 ahh your pregnant, is that why? oh well, dump him anyway and date me. ok were dating. now were not. get out.

 snowflake day! Forrest decided to invite all his known bastards to his home to give them gifts.
this kid came from his ex boss.. funny i dont even remember that night


 this one came from his ex roommate, Kandy. he looks just like his mama


this one is the daughter of dawn goth. the poor girl who got dumped at her own party.
ah good times

 wasnt there a fourth one? o well. setting down for some quality time with the bastards :)


 oo his ex boss' daughter. shes pretty cute. come on in


 kirsten, are you STILL here?


 ahdo my eyes deceive me? or is she a lovely vision with blue wings. forrest might actually, truly be in love.


 but first, that LTW, gotta get just a few more girls



 a visit from mom and dad!



 no one in town was co-operating (and its getting harder and harder to find girls hes not related to) so i sent forrest to the future to finish off his LTW. it didnt take very long at all.


 when he returned home, he pledged his undying love to Sonia. will he just break her heart like all the others?



Sonia moved in

 aww a new puppy


 Forrest's LTW is behind him and hes found his one. i didnt think he would ever settle down, but he met her and she changed his whole world. Sonia will you be my wife??


husband and wife have a friendly spellcasting duel. she is also a witch! a more magnificent woman he has never met.
hopefully Forrest will be very happy with his new bride.  but what of his illegitimate children? will he take them in? will they compete with any future children he and Sonia might have for the family name and fortune??


Friday, November 20, 2015

ive been afraid to check my royal family

since the delphy-pocalyps that deleted half my content. but i was bored today so i fired up that save game. at first, it crashed. i was afraid maybe it had become corrupted. but the second time it loaded fine, but some of my items ARE missing.

i will do what i can to replace whats gone with either the same stuff or just other stuff, but the castle for the most part is intact. i didnt really lose much :)

so i may be playing that family again sometime soon. since ive been binging on sims medieval, im in a castly mood, and tired of the restrictions sims medieval puts on you.

Friday, October 16, 2015

Forrest working his way thru town



 Forrest got invited to a co-worker's party an immediately started hitting on the ladies present. single? doesnt matter. Forrest likes, Forrest gets


 altho he is still trying to lasso these 2 ladies. neither have succumbed to his advances as of yet.


 i dont remember whats going on here. i think he was turning this guy into a toad. was trying to steal a car, and this dork just wouldnt leave the parking lot


 this guy (who happens to be his nephew that he never met) decided to pick a fight with him. and won. Forrest was displeased


 and bound him to his voodoo doll..... wow Forrest really is a bastard lol

 Kandy is Forrest's new roomate. and WILL be his lover.. or perhaps even his wife. but first, he must fulfill his LTW of breaking 10 hearts. and so far its slow going


 well then, i guess we need to resrot to magical means. poof! love spell! he romanced, and dumped this poor girl all in one night. and then another one. and then a dry spell for a few days..


 went to make lunch and come back to this. apparently Ellemynt died. that old age will get ya



 Forrest's boss invited him out on a date. he took the opportunity to throw a friendship potion at her. i wont date and dump her (yet) dont want to do anything to jeopardize his job.. but oh yes, she will be part of his collection


 dawn goth was his girlfriend for a little more than a week. she always seemed to leave right before i could get her to the point i wanted, or she refused to come over. his progress was at a standstill as this stubborn woman dodged him at every turn. but Forrest had his revenged, alright. her brother invited him to a pool party on leisure day. so he arrived, woohooed her, DUMPED her, then proceeded to woohoo every other girl at the party. in front of her. did i mention hes a bastard?


 he sure is nice to Kandy tho. but i keep expecting the game to 'tattle' on me and get Kandy pissed at him for cheating. they are only romantic interests, but sometimes those count


 hmm whos life do i destroy next?


 ah yes, back to you. you sexy red.. whatever you are. alas, she left before he could close the deal. doh.


this lovely redhead walked into his life as well. he hasnt asked her out yet, but shes definitely on the list.

so far hes got 3 out of 10. lots of kisses, lots of woohoos, but not many get to the dating stage. damn sims always have somewhere to run off too before i can capture them! grr

a small change

an idea came to me last night as i was falling asleep, and it seemed like a good one. i have added pages to the side panel of my blog, to make it easier to find certain things, like certain parts of legacy stories, since i just post whatever im playing at the time and there is no ryme or reason to the general blog itself lol.

so if there is a particular family you are a fan of, it will be easy now to find and read about them. it also helps keep things tidy for me, as i like to use these blog pages as a sort of family history. its very helpful to go back and see what happend :)

so my royal family of dragonvalley, and the ovevil family have their own links now. enjoy

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

a title of some sort



 well i have no idea what Ellamynt is doing here.


 but now she is aging up! that generation sure went quick


 Tero went to the prom and got a romantic interest. unfortunately its Fiona from shrek


 i tried to break it off, but she left the date too fast.


 so ill just go into the bar and flash my fake ID around. yeah im TOTALLY 21 you guys


 met another girl from school, Ada. shes not too bad i guess


 finally got lady shrek to go out with me again, after like a week of calling, what she avoiding me on purpose cause she knew what i was gonna say?


 Tero sneaking out after being grounded for pranking the school. this kid is just bad news lol


 and since daddy yelled at him when he came home, Tero used a voodoo doll on him.


 dance, old man, DANCE! muahahahaha


 Tero's birthday!

 well damn who would have guessed he would be so hot? His official name is now Forrest


 with no particular aspirations, Forrest  is a heartbreaker, and in the criminal career. he is going to destroy this town >:)


 Dante had one dying wish. to woohoo with Ellamynt in an igloo. as soon as he completed that wish, he could die happy.

 and he totaly did!


now Forrest has no one to torment with his voodoo doll. he HATED his father for some reason
im sure he will make some new enemies soon enough