Wednesday, May 17, 2017

soo thats a thing i made


one of the weirdest critters ive made in spore yet lol. and ive made some weird shit

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

swap family experiment

so my daughter and i had a family that we shared on my old computer. she made the dad, i made the mom, and we switch off every generation of the family and see how they go.

well i lost them when my computer died so we decided to make a new swap family! altho this time,m we build a house as well. in fact, we built the house first. (last time we just tossed them onto a lot and built from there)

she started with the foundation. it was all kinds of crazy shaped. then i was in charge of putting up the walls and making rooms. then she did the landscaping. than i did the painting and flooring.


the resulting house was so 'white middle class america' that it creeped us out. so we decided to make a very not white family to live there.



 she made the dad again, because she is better at making male sims, so she says. this is Amil. (affectionately nicknamed Dadladdin) cause hes rocking that dad bod. hes is your typical middle class dad type of guy. and he wants to be a fire fighter.

this is Tamia. shes spanish/italian and a great cook. because stereotypes. and before you complain at me, im italian. her LTW is the be the BEST cook. she got knocked up the very first day, and so it was nearly a week before she actually got to her job lol


 amil is doing great as a firman, but for some reason singed himself fixing the dishwasher.


 tamia has taken up drinking in her boredom around the house


what would a typical suburban family be without pets? they have one cat, Ferdinand


and one dog, Doofus. and so far, one kid. but the family is growing!

i play this first generation, then when the kids are grown, it will switch to my daughter. she will pick whichever hier she likes best, and play the family untill THOSE kids are adult and switch.

we both have VERY different tastes when it comes to our sims, so it will be interesting to see how the genetics end up, considering who we pick and who we marry. should be a fun experiment.

the official rules are

the heir must be a child of the previous heir. it doesnt not have to be from the pairbonded couple (expect for me because im the starting generation) so if a child is born from an affair and its better than the others, its fair game

no editing genetics in CAS. we havent discussed if plastic surgery is ok tho.

and thats pretty much it. no rules. she can do whatever she likes with her generation and i can do whatever i like with mine. including altering the house or even moving to a new lot.




Thursday, April 20, 2017

well isnt that just fucking dandy


i havent posted much about my personal life  lately.  so ill need to provide some backstory.
about a year ago i got a call from my uncle saying some collections agency was trying to get a hold of me. i have very little contact with what little family i have left so just getting a call from one of them was a surprise. apparently they were looking for the children of my father, and found him (my father's brother) most likely because i had married and changed my name.

so he gave the lady my number and she calls like the next day. it seems that my father (who passed a few years back) had some sort of insurance policy that was unclaimed, and they were looking for my brother (who also passed) because he was on the policy. (not me, him, so THATS a nice fuck you from dad)

i explained that i am the only remaining child and he had a wife at the time of his death. long story short, it was a sum of about 60 grand, that both surviving family members would inherit.  all i had to do was provide the necessary information, and wait for the agency to get everything thru court and probate and whatever the fuck else, i dont understand the process. they would get a cut of about 5k for their work. didnt seem too bad to me, since they DID do all the work and i didnt even know about this money

so on halloween of last year i get a check for 24 thousand dollars. which was wonderful as i needed a shit ton of things that i havent been able to afford in forever! but it was also a shitstorm since i am living off SSI.

my ssi got suspended, and medicaid and all that shit since i just got a big check. (not big enough to live on) but decently big.
we were informed that i had like 2 months to get my finances back under 2000 or i would lose my ssi permanently.

so we went abotu spending it more or less as fast as we could. buying the things we needed for the house and some other fun goodies. wasnt enough to actually BUY a house, or i would have. i fucking hate this place. anyway


so by late december we get it down to around 2k and we get the ssi turned back on, so my kids can have medicaid and i can pay rent and all that fun shit. they turn it on no problem, but i get a letter a few weeks later saying my case is being evaluated. (which hasnt happened before)

so i fill out all the paper work, go to all the appointments, jump thru all their goddam hoops. they bring me in to see some 'specialist' who talks to me for maybe 5 minutes to determine if im still mentally ill. get a quick physical and they send me on my way.

got a letter yesterday saying im being kicked off because im 'better and can work'

HOW THE FUCK AM I BETTER? im STILL just as fucked up as i was when i got on ssi in the first place, if anything im worse. i dont drive, i cant make phone calls, my  math and social skills are deplorable, and i barely ever leave my house. what the hell kind of job can i get with THAT??

so thats one last 'fuck you' from ol dad i guess. hey have some extra money and feel rich for a month, aaand now youre homeless.

how the fuck am i going to pay my rent now? my electric bill? i cant get a godaam job, im a fucking disaster.
and ive looked. there are virtually NO jobs for crazy shut in bitches with no car or people skills. not without a high school diploma anyway! i could get a ton of stay at home jobs if i had a bachelors degree. and if they would just have TOLD me that they would be cutting me off forever, i would have sat on that money and lived off it while exploring other options. too fucking late for that

well fuck you.

im so done with this fucking planet.






Wednesday, April 12, 2017

short and sweet



 Belisima threw herself a bachelorette party. she invited her mother, of course, elvira slayer and one other friend. love day is just around the corner, and since they got engaged so close to it, i might as well make it their wedding day


 i set up the upstaris balcony with a wedding arch. the view from here is lovely!


 not long after the wedding night, belisima starts to show. wooo time to get this show on the road!


 Keifer couldnt be happier


 a little girl was born, named Ariadne. she has nearly ALL the supernatural traits, in addition to the hidden traits this family normally has.. ug... mermaid and vampire are back. i might have to change things


 Keifer soon aged up. you can really see his awkward profile now


the camera suddenly shifted to the house and i thought one of the old folks was dying.. but no, apparantly Keifer just set one of them on fire. dude why. why would you set your elderly father on fire, you wackadoodle


Monday, April 10, 2017

ugh...

that awkward moment when youve read about the dumbest fucking thing anyone has ever said on social media, and you cant really say anything to them because its your mom...

omg.. how did i come from THAT.. i think i lost several IQ points just reading that gibberish.




im glad i was raised by HBO  and not these nitwits


Sunday, April 9, 2017

pervert alert



 Muther is always making teppenyaki for some reason... no one here eats real food.


 i got this mod the other day that lets you take the script form one thing and stick it on another thing. its pretty nifty. i made this houseplant a hamper


 so keifer threw a party. i think it was a spookyday party. he invited his family and few close friends, which included the hemlock family. their daughter, belisima, came as well. and she was now a teen. he was talking to her and i saw the 'move in' option show up and i thought oooh this is too good.


 he invited her to live with him, and she accepted. well why wouldnt she? hes rich, hes famous, hes a rockstar, and he lives in a castle.


 so keifer kidnaps a teenage girl away from her family so she can be his future bride. uhm.. creepy?


 luckily her family doesnt care much, they are still good friends with him. maybe they are just hoping their daughter has a better life. he spends his days dancing and partying just waiting till shes legal


 and didnt waste ANY time making her a romantic interest. the birthday candles are still warm!


 belisima has a few.. genetic issues, so i sent her downtown to have some surgery. i really didnt want to change her look, i just needed to smooth a few things out. her face shape was horrifying and her head was huge. i didnt change her mouth, nose or eyes. i softened her eyebrow shape, her cheeks and adjusted her height and muscle tone (that pointy boob thing morrigan has irritates me) i also pumped up her hips and butt a little and made her taller. all very subtle changes tho, she still looks more or less the same



 she still has that hemlock look but isnt so barf inducing now. she also has forsaken vampire. i dont need that shit in my legacy again


and now they are engaged! so soon the breeding train will leave the station and we will see how horribly these two mix!
hes still got enough life left so that if she produces disgusting heirs, he can just dump her and remarry. i dont think ive ever done that in a legacy before.

ive never kidnapped a teenager and held her captive before either so its a generation of firsts!



Friday, April 7, 2017

aurora skies is no more

tried to play in my Samhain save game, but error trap was going ballistic. 1000+ errortraps and steadily rising.
that coupled with the annoying problem i have in my house where there is a 'dead spot' where you cant click on anything without moving the camera, i decided to pack up and leave town.

so i chose a custom town i have been playing with another family. i dont usually like to run 2 legacies in the same town but this town is too good to NOT use. i dont even have to do anything to it.

most towns i have to tweak, add a lot here, put in a festival lot, add some dive lots, nope thie one comes with all that shit already. AND has a t least 4 64x64 lots to choose from, so i dont have to play from the same exact place every time. woot

i do have to add townies but thats not even a problem.  i prefer it actually. i hate having to live with the same sims in a new town over and over again. i can add who i want.


 first i loaded up the graves and any other hard to replace items in the family inventory. then i moved the entire family to a small house within aurora skies and sold their home and furniture. so i could get my max amount of money. then i added the to the bin. i didnt really have any house ideas in meadow glen, so i just threw them down on an empty lot and built a rectangle. Keifer soon aged up after moving, so i tossed the rest of them out and just kept him. he seems displeased.


 dude has a mopey puppy dog eyes look to him. hes just so pathetic i cant help but love him. and he wants to be a rock star. sure ok :)


 got tired of the rectangle real quick. but still didnt really have any ideas, so i decided to just build the castle i recently built in 7 days to die. its.. kinda the same...


 overall it didnt come out too bad. but im still not sure if i like it. its certainly better than what he had before. plus i added a nice fence and celebrity gate. to finally put an end to all the damn paparazzi visits.


 Keifer got loney and went to the town bot shop (yes this town has one) since he was a bot fan i figured he could go ahead and mess with the machine. hey a rock star needs a hobby.


 he made Muther. a feminine robot who gardens, cleans, and takes care of the children.



 Muther was pretty terrible quality when he made her, but they are both improving all the time.


she can hold 4 trait chips now.


but she cant catch burglars.

so now we wait! Keifer is building skill and meeting neighbors. but hes not yet ready to settle down. being a fairy/genie, hes not in a super rush to hook up with anyone right now, i have time. but always keeping my eye open. Morrigan Hemlock seems to like him. but she hasnt dumped Wogan yet (for like the first time ever in any town ive put her in)
so we will see. he lives long enough that this generation of townies could have grown kids before he finds one he likes haha.




Wednesday, March 22, 2017

i may be in trouble now


so it was just day 56.. the 8th week. and i think it might be getting a little too rough for me.


i was running thru town looting when i noticed a small herd. i climbed on top of the pop n pills. there was an enormous amount for a random daytime spawn. luckily none of them spotted the ladder so i was ok (they CAN climb ladders)


but on red night i was nearly overwhelmed. first of all, the hord began before the sun even went down. i had a giant mutant bee, and 3 puking cops before the sky even turned red! and they came at my house so furiously and from all direction, they managed to munch a hole in my fence.

i kept most of them out, but that was certainly scary. its only going to get worse! how can i handle NEXT red night?
i might have to start over from the beginning again. (or turn the difficulty down) i hope i dont have to move again, i just got this place fixed up nice.





Monday, March 20, 2017

well i finally figured out how to take screenshots in 7 days to die haha

 i spend so much time here, i might as well share some of my adventures. this is the forest across the street from my house


 my house. this is a prefab house that i adopted. its pretty neat, got a cool basement and everything. you can also build your own things. i have another game where i built a castle. but im lazy so if i can just take over another structure, thats what ill do haha. besides, in this game im somewhat of a nomad. when i get tired of a place, i pack up my shit and move on


 the back of my house. i planted all those trees too. gives it a nice atmosphere :)



 crafting is a large portion of this game, and probably the only reason i still play it. survival horror isnt really my genre. but let me build houses and hoard materials  and shit and im ALL over that



 just a nice view over the mountain near my home


 ahh the dreaded red night. every 7 days the sky goes red and the zombies swarm in mass numbers. you had BETTER have yourself a decent fort by the 7th day


 stupid puking cop zombies. they exploded and made holes all over my road >:(


the morning after... i have the spawn rate turned up to almost max so i get non stop zombies till dawn.
there are just bodies everywhere. there would be more even, but i blew quite a few up with my crossbow. exploding crossbow bolts FTW




Wednesday, March 15, 2017

wee!

snow snow and more snow! its everywhere! and its still freeking snowing haha


 this was yesterday


 last night


this morning.

id show a pic of my porch steps withotu snow for comparison but i cant seem to find one.
there is about 4 steps, all are buried including most of the banister.

later i might try to go out there with a tape measure and see exactly how deep it is. but i dont want to get all snowy and wet lol