Posts

Showing posts from December, 2015

the devil is the details

well i tried to smooth the mountain  a lot, since the background mountain are gentle rolling hills and not jaggedy mountains. almost there, but not quite. but the most pain in the ass part of today was making the road. im sick and tired of the default roads, but i can never put together a custom one very well. there just never seems to be the correct opacity maps or corner pieces. UGH. took me HOURS to get a road that looks even remotely decent.

so thats it for today, im aggravated. tomorrow i guess ill start on the roads and making the basic layout. still trying to find the perfect spot for my legacy family.. looks like i wont have one in THIS town either haha

ok need some advice

Image
after months of searching everywhere on the internet and NOT coming up with any worlds that seem to do it for me, i went to the forum for help.
that proved futile and people just told me to do what i have been doing all along anyway, (gee i  never would have thought to check the world index, thanks!) so in desperation, i decided to reinstall CAW and hope it works on my machine this time.

so far so good, but we wont really know for sure, untill my world is in its final stages and i need to use edit in game... cause THAT was where it always had problems. so yay lucky me, i wont know if my work is all for nothing untill its almost over!

well anyway

ive started building a new one. hopefully THIS one wont be total crap. and trying to go out of my way to add the features i want is proving to be a huge pain in the ass as well. i got almost the perfect place for my legacy family to live BUT.. the view is on the wrong side.. DOH.

well i need some tips as to how to proceed. since i dont have a …

its a little more traumatizing that i expected

was goofin off yesterday on google, and decided to try to find one of the houses i lived in when i was a kid. since it was the only one i could remember the address to, and i have the most memories from that place. i moved there when i was about 8 or 9 i guess and lived there till 12. but that place holds some of the most memories for me.
riding my bike up and down the hills, hunting for frogs and turtles in the pond, catching snakes in the rock piles, picking berries. i had the entire wilderness to myself. it was glorious.

well, i went and found the house. well, i found where it USED to be.. its gone. just.. gone. no house in its place, just an empty spot. it got completely knocked down 0_0

the neighbors house is still there. the pond is still there, everything else was where it should be, so i know i found the right spot. just no house.

that house was over 300 hundred years old. it might have been a pretty shitty house, but it was history, man. how can you just knock down a 300 year…

times they are a-changin

Image
much like his namesake, Forrest grew tired of the mismatched home his ancestors built, and decided to use his fortune to tear it down and rebuild.


 cant forget the greenhouse :)


 and then he wasted no time in girlfriend collecting. he is on 7 out of 10.


 ahh kirsten djiin. we never did get to have a relationship. maybe it will help if i flirt with you at your party.


 in front of your husband

 the relatives came by to check out the new house. they seem satisfied


 ahh so it DID work. somebody got dumped and came crawling to old Forrest for some lovin. he gave her some lovin all right. and sent her packin


 then back to this red headed monstrosity, whatever her name is. shes proving to be a stubborn one.


 ahh your pregnant, is that why? oh well, dump him anyway and date me. ok were dating. now were not. get out.

 snowflake day! Forrest decided to invite all his known bastards to his home to give them gifts.
this kid came from his ex boss.. funny i dont even remember that night


 this o…